We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Local Elections 2014

Belmont

Electorate: 8563 Turnout: 42%

Candidate Party Votes
Dean Gilligan Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1210
Farhan Ahmed Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1026
Anne Denise Diamond Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 451
Abraham James Independent Labour 226
Manjibhai Kara - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1708
Mina Parmar - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1666
Nishit Patel Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1300
Smita Patel Independent Labour 250
Lynda Seymour - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1674
Ashwin Trivedi Independent Labour 286

Canons

Electorate: 10234 Turnout: 37%

Candidate Party Votes
Jack Berman Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 493
Natoo Bhana Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 280
Howard Bluston Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1200
Yogalingam Dayanamby Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 904
Ameet Jogia - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2082
Amir Moshenson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2045
Anjali Raval Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1133
Bharat Thakker - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1944

Edgware

Electorate: 8504 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes
Chika Amadi - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1385
Nana Asante Independent Labour 361
Marcus Austin Rupert Chaplin Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1074
Akil Dhalla Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 987
Sima Halai Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1215
Barry Kendler - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1491
Nitin Parekh - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1551
Meghal Patel Independent Labour 528
Terry Revill Independent Labour 314

Greenhill

Electorate: 9117 Turnout: 35%

Candidate Party Votes
Ghazanfar Ali - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1243
Sue Anderson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1552
Madeleine Christine Atkins Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 379
Nahid Boethe Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 163
Peter David Budden Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 202
Keith Ferry - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1251
Kamal Mirza Independent Labour 179
Mike Moran Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 392
Narinder Singh Mudhar Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 873
Imran Iqbal Qureshi Independent Labour 169
Bernard Segal Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 860
Ravi Sodha Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 772
Florin Surdu Independent Labour 111
Helen Webster Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 256

Harrow on the Hill

Electorate: 8756 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes
Jamal Khalif Ahmed Independent Labour 249
June Rosemary Baxter - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1310
Bruce James Clark Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 380
David Michael Gawn Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 221
Glen Hearnden - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1371
Barry Macleod-Cullinane - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1309
Raj Pudasaini Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1217
Sadiqur Rahman Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1036
Shivakuru Selvathurai Independent Labour 242
Karsten Philip Shaw Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 268
Simon Andrew Williams Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1282

Harrow Weald

Electorate: 8645 Turnout: 43%

Candidate Party Votes
Mohammed Afzal-Toor Independent Labour 158
Noshaba Ahmad Independent Labour 156
Peymana Assad Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 953
Ross Samuel Barlow Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 917
Ramji Chauhan - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1396
Shohidul Choudhury Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1008
Darren Simon Diamond Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 935
Stephen Greek - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1498
Tahir Ali Hashmi Independent Labour 123
Jim Lockie Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1020
Pritesh Patel - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1447
Paul Scott Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 912

Hatch End

Electorate: 8648 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes
Susan Hall - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2014
John Stuart Haddon Hinkley - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1697
Samir Juthani Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 909
Jean Lammiman - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1696
Brian John Ley Independent Labour 159
Matthew Lloyd Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 851
Dolly Nandhra Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 321
Stanley Sheinwald Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 609
Bill Stephenson Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 796

Headstone North

Electorate: 8085 Turnout: 46%

Candidate Party Votes
Kier Anderson Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 729
Chris Baxter Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1148
James Bond - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 2047
Alan David Edwards Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 233
Roger Mark Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 632
Diba Mazhar Independent Labour 129
Janet Mote - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1224
Tony Murray Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 380
Bill Phillips Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 776
Anthony Seymour Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 980
Emal Sultani Independent Labour 111
Georgia Weston - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 1356

Headstone South

Electorate: 8464 Turnout: 41%

Candidate Party Votes
Dushka Ahmad Independent Labour 401
James Borbor Allie Independent Labour 322
David John Barks Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 335
Rosemarie Lorna Beynon Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 361
Simon Brown - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1602
Pamela Fitzpatrick - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1519
Simon John Gardiner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 312
Asad Omar Independent Labour 408
Prakash Chhotalal Raja Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 922
Pravin Kumar Seedher Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 859
Sasi Suresh - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1458
Christine Margaret Thomas Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 954

Kenton East

Electorate: 8489 Turnout: 45%

Candidate Party Votes
Viomini Amin Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1178
Niraj Dattani - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1695
Mitzi Green - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1550
Krishna James Independent Labour 534
Savitr Panwar Independent Labour 377
Manju Parmar Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1200
Anjana Patel Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1310
Bhavesh Raja Independent Labour 459
Aneka Shah - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1561
Jeremy Zeid Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 453

Kenton West

Electorate: 9015 Turnout: 43%

Candidate Party Votes
Manish Bharadia Independent Labour 230
Mrinal Choudhury Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1527
Oenone Jill Cox Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 251
Angelina Lynch Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1510
Ajay Maru - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1678
Vina Vipin Mithani - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1686
Kavita Patel Independent Labour 284
Kanti Rabadia - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1581
Adeel Umair Riaz Independent Labour 154
Yogesh Ratilal Teli Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1568

Marlborough

Electorate: 8981 Turnout: 37%

Candidate Party Votes
Coral Dorothy Dawkins Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 924
Asif Iqbal Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 145
Virginie Potkili Sinnathamby James Independent Labour 349
Mathilde Kaplan Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 837
Rehana Khanum Independent Labour 441
Lawrence Mathias Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 442
Joel Musongela Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 738
Varsha Parmar - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1611
David Perry - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1648
Noor Mohammad Sultani Independent Labour 398
Antonio Weiss - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1448

Pinner

Electorate: 8178 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes
Veronica Margaret Chamberlain Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 417
Jeff Gallant Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 820
Ertugral Kaya Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 663
James Kowalczyk Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 474
Timothy Oelman Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 771
Paul Osborn - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1678
Karen Pillai Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 462
Norman Shairp Stevenson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1734
Stephen Wright - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1725

Pinner South

Electorate: 8158 Turnout: 41%

Candidate Party Votes
Richard Almond - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1889
Kam Chana - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1659
Ash Dharmasingham Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 949
Jane Massey Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1062
Charles Christopher Mote - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1751
Colin Turfus Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 511
Benjamin Young Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1007

Queensbury

Electorate: 8913 Turnout: 42%

Candidate Party Votes
Michael Borio - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1643
Dario Celaschi Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 294
Laurence Cox Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 245
Nizam Ismail Independent Labour 412
Trevor James Independent Labour 352
Sanjay Karia Independent Labour 502
Peter Mendes Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1219
Bharat Mistri Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1300
Panna Raja Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1095
Kiran Ramchandani - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1547
Sachin Shah - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1630

Rayners Lane

Electorate: 8599 Turnout: 46%

Candidate Party Votes
Jeff Anderson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1272
Herbert Crossman Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 408
Matthew Edwards Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 750
Owen Fields Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1174
Saifullah Khalid Independent Labour 264
Rowan Langley Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 271
Lesline Patricia Lewinson Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 859
Ratneswary Muthukumar Independent Labour 406
Pash Nandhra Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 787
John Nickolay Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1060
Joyce Nickolay Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1112
Christopher Noyce - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1217
Vaithilingam Pathmanathan Independent Labour 402
Krishna Suresh - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1448

Roxbourne

Electorate: 9361 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes
Marshel Amutharasan Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 353
Bob Currie - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1921
Mano Dharmarajah Independent Labour 778
Stephen Dixon Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 862
Jo Dooley - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1689
Graham Henson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1802
Nilesh Jobanputra Independent Labour 540
Sajid Navaid Khokher Independent Labour 498
John Knight Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 278
Alessandro Kenneth Harold Mote Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 743
Jorgen Sonderskov Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 640

Roxeth

Electorate: 8543 Turnout: 41%

Candidate Party Votes
John Baxter Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 952
Margaret Davine - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1705
Thaya Idaikkadar Independent Labour 791
Mohammad Kaiserimam Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 786
Zarina Khalid Independent Labour 668
Jerry Miles - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1647
Sukhi Mukhal Independent Labour 668
Primesh Patel - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1451
Dinesh Babubhai Solanki Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 734

Stanmore Park

Electorate: 9077 Turnout: 37%

Candidate Party Votes
Marilyn Ashton - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2030
Camilla Bath - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2071
Christine Bednell - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1946
Linda Carol Robinson Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 311
Ernie Selby Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 779
Laura Stackpoole Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 734
Lesley Stackpoole Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 635
Victor Vincelli Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 421

Wealdstone

Electorate: 8052 Turnout: 38%

Candidate Party Votes
Asrar Ahmad Independent Labour 589
David Ashton Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 755
Nicola Blackman Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 730
Paul Greek Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 659
Mike Gubbins Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 352
Ashfaq Kaleem Independent Labour 574
Phillip O'Dell - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1416
Paresha Panchal Independent Labour 590
Rekha Shah - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1383
Anne Whitehead - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1290

West Harrow

Electorate: 7845 Turnout: 44%

Candidate Party Votes
Gaye Branch Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 172
John Branch Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 173
Maureen De Beer Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 247
Barry Jackson Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 443
Hapuarachchige Ananda Jay Independent Labour 186
Kanagasabaapathy Kuha-Kumaran Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1143
Kareema Marikar - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1392
Julia Sybil Merison Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1202
John Brown Rennie Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1104
Christine Robson - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1462
Sudesh Sembukutti Independent Labour 192
Willy Stoodley Independent Labour 195
Adam Swersky - Winner Harrow Times: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1276

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1